80T-challengeThe Equine74 Gastric Central North West BE80(T) Challenge has been designed to enhance the education of the BE80(T) competitor, attracting new competitors to British Eventing and offering the grassroots of our sport within the region an exciting end to their season.

Equine 74 Gastric are very generously offering a year's sponsorship to the winner of this Central North West BE80T Challenge Final which will take place at Weston Park 12th & 13th October.

The challenge will run 8 qualifiers within The Central North West, the top 4 combinations in each of their 80T sections at the qualifying events will qualify for the final. If a combination have already qualified then qualifications will pass down the line to 8th place.

Equine 74 Gastric will provide prizes and rosettes for all qualifiers and the Final.

Amanda Davies, UK Distribution Director of Equine 74 Gastric said "Equine 74 Gastric are proud and delighted to be sponsoring the Central North West BE80T Challenge 2019. Equine 74 have been keen supporters and sponsors of BE events over the last few years, and when this opportunity arose, we had no hesitation to become involved.

Competing and travelling can prove stressful for a lot of horses, and Equine 74 Gastric helps to maintain a healthy stomach. For more information please visit www.equine74.com

We look forward to the Central North West BE80T Challenge and wish all the competitors the very Best of Luck."

How to Qualify

The challenge will run qualifiers within The Central North West, the 8 qualifying events listed below will qualify 4 combinations in each of their 80T sections. If a combination have already qualified then qualifications will pass down the line to 8th place. 

Both horse and rider must be eligible to compete in BE80(T) classes on the date of the Challenge Final. 

Combinations marked with an asterisk (*): only one of the riders may enter the qualified horse into the final.

Qualifier Competitions 2019

Stafford (1) 16th – 17th March

Clontumpher Dream - Lexie Brennan
Cloonagh Shadow - Caroline Cook
Da Vinci W - Tabitha Morris
Faithful Imp - Cerys Macaulay
Fury II - Olivia Busby
Iris Country Town - Scarlett Owen
Jalapeno II - David Barrell
Lackagh Pride - Laura Hale
Llangybi Deio - Sarah Wall
Locksleys Mile - Molly Bratton
Mabonmonobli - Holly Rigden
Nutcherscopse Jonathan - Theresa Bebbington

Kelsall Hill (1) 19th – 21st April

Ceasurs Delight - Mrs Louise Snelson
Charamba - Miss Hayley Mayer
Dimond Dot Com - Miss Emily Dove
Dollar Oats - Mrs Jane Valentine
Ervelough Tomas - Miss Nicola Toomer
Esgair Tanglwst Lily - Mrs Helen Williams
Glenhirin Seimon - Miss Lillie Moores
Istanbul - Mr Max Prenty
Its Charlie Brown - Ruth O'Dea
Knavesash Divine - Lauren Burgess
Martletwy Emrys - Trudie Sitser
Paddy - Miss Katie Dutton
Pallasgreen Promise - Mrs Tracey Houston
Rathfee Freebie - Miss Felicity White
Roxlan Jade - Miss Grace Smythe
Skellorn Realt Na Maidne - Sylvie Cunliffe

Llanymynech (1) 11th – 12th May

Abandoned

Somerford Park (1) 18th – 19th May 

Aiolus Reuben - Anna Wills
Anna II - Chloe Nixon
Ballanshallog Maestro - Grace Barr
Before You Know It - Rachel Douglas
Captain Davy Jones - Charlotte Tallentire
Carnsdale Ghostbuster - Amelia Maycock
Country Joker - Lynsey Ward
Cupids Arrow - Bonnie Foshburn
Fly Aphrodite - Kiera Hargreaves
Jensen Z - Darren Hegan
Jumping For Joy - Elizabeth Binns
Luidams Adventure - Joanne Harris
Machno Rhodri - Alexandra Morgan
Noorje Roos Vanbeek - Karen Donaghue
Penny Farthing VI - Alison Brown
Sidney Z - Gemma Brodie

Berriewood 8th - 9th June 

Abandoned

Stafford (2) 12th – 14th July 

Annagh Little Rosey - Charlotte Clewlow
Bazaars Express - Alex Smith
Creevagh Hannah - Cathrine Taylor
Dalsown Peaches - Elizabeth Bonsall
Derroon Dynamo - Katie Erskine
Drapeau D Ettienne - Alexandra Newcombe
Droim Buachaill - Heather Kearns
Dudley Light - Jayne Money
Fear An Ti - Eiry Bonner
Monbeg Topaz - Sonya Ravenscroft
Our Man Flynn II - Rosie Key
Pocket Of Silver - Serena Allery
Sonara - Catherine Wooldridge
Terrys Choice - Holly Shann
The Sauce Pot - Shirley Cadwallader
Welton Artemis - Erica Murphy

Solihull (2) 17th - 18th August

BUFF BEAUTY - Mrs Louise Esson
CAPE TOWN CHARLIE - Mrs Nicola Simcock
FIRE FOX BELLE - Miss Hannah Sinton
HEATHERSEDGE HIDE AND SEEK - Miss Sarah Birbeck
HUCKLE - Miss Emily Bailey
PRINCE GEORGE OF DIAMONDS - Miss Emily Sinton
TORYGRAIG BLACK JACK - Miss Alice Smith
VALENTINOS QUEST - Miss Beth Wood

Llanymynech (2) 24th – 25th August

 

The Equine74 Gastric Central North West BE80T Challenge Grand Final will take place at Weston Park on the 12th October 2019.

Good Luck, and we look forward to welcoming you to Weston Park!

 

 

 

Go to top